Raymond James Financial Services, Inc., and Bernard Michaud v. Kathryn L. Honea
[…] See MPQ, Inc. v. Birmingham Realty Co., 78 So. 3d 391, 394 (Ala. 2011) ("'A judgment entered by a court lacking subject-matter jurisdiction is absolutely void and will not support an appeal; an appellate court must dismiss an attempted appeal from such a void judgment.'" (quoting Vann v. Cook, 989 So. 2d 556, 559 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008))). Therefore, before proceeding further, this Court must determine whether the trial court had jurisdiction. RJFS contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because, it says, Honea failed to satisfy various requirements of § 6-6-15 for initiating an appeal of an arbitration award under that Code section. Section 6-6-15 states, in pertinent part: "Either party may appeal from an [arbitration] award under this division. Notice of the appeal to the appropriate appellate court shall be filed 14 1130590; 1130655 within 10 days after receipt of notice of the award and shall be filed with the clerk or register of the circuit court where the action is pending .... The notice of appeal, together with a copy of the award, signed by the arbitrators or a majority of them, shall be delivered with the file of papers or with the submission, as the case may be, to the court to which the award is returnable; and the clerk or register shall enter the award as the judgment of the court."