Raymond James Financial Services, Inc., and Bernard Michaud v. Kathryn L. Honea
[…] Section 4 of the FAA likewise provides, in a situation where there is no pending litigation and a party desiring to compel arbitration petitions a court "for an order directing that such arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in [the] agreement," that "the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the terms of the agreement." Section 5 provides that "[i]f in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed...." 69 1130590; 1130655 "'"Arbitration under the [FAA] is a matter of consent, not coercion, and parties are generally free to structure their arbitration agreements as they see fit. Just as they may limit by contract the issues which they will arbitrate, see Mitsubishi [Motors Corp. v.