Raymond James Financial Services, Inc., and Bernard Michaud v. Kathryn L. Honea
[…] Code 1975, § 6-6-12, is not relevant under the circumstances before us. The parties did enter into such an agreement here. 95 1130590; 1130655 circuit court pursuant to the terms of the circuit court's own order (a) providing for such return in accordance with the parties' agreement and (b) contemplating the eventual disposition of the parties' dispute by the circuit court in accordance with the terms of that agreement. 24 Section 12-2-13, Ala. Code 1975, expressly provides that "[t]he Supreme Court, in deciding each case when there is a conflict between its existing opinion and any former ruling in the case, must be governed by what, in its opinion, at that time is law, without any regard to such former ruling on the law by it."