Raymond James Financial Services, Inc., and Bernard Michaud v. Kathryn L. Honea
[…] See Birmingham News Co. v. Horn, 901 So. 2d 27, 50 (Ala. 2004) (noting that, in an appeal of an arbitration award under Ala. Code 1975, § 6-6-15, a "manifest disregard of the law" was a ground available for reviewing the award), overruled by Hereford v. D.R. Horton, Inc., 13 So. 3d 375, 381 (Ala. 2009) ("[W]e hereby overrule our earlier statement in Birmingham News that manifest disregard of the law is a ground for vacating, modifying, or correcting an arbitrator's award ...."). Additionally, Honea, citing Ala. Code 1975, § 6-6-14, challenged the impartiality of the chairman of the arbitration panel. See § 6-6-15 (providing that, in an "appeal" of an arbitration award, "the court shall set aside the award for one or more of the causes specified in Section 6-6-14 ...."), and § 6-6-14 (providing that an arbitration award is final 5 1130590; 1130655 "unless the arbitrators are guilty of fraud, partiality, or corruption in making it"). What occurred next is described in this Court's previous decision in Raymond James Financial Services, Inc. v.