Raymond James Financial Services, Inc., and Bernard Michaud v. Kathryn L. Honea
[…] Code 1975, 55 So. 3d at 1168. Both the FAA and § 6-6-14 provide for relief from an arbitration award only on very limited and narrow grounds. In the case of § 6-6-14, our legislature provided for review only on grounds of "fraud, partiality, or corruption" and, in a companion statute, § 6-6-15, Ala. Code 1975, provided a mechanism for seeking relief from an appellate court on those grounds.15 This Court rejected both of RJFS's arguments in Raymond James I. We specifically held that the arbitration provision 15 Section 6-6-15 begins by stating that "[e]ither party may appeal from an award under this division" and then explains that a "[n]otice of appeal to the appropriate appellate court shall be filed" in the applicable circuit court.