Raymond James Financial Services, Inc., and Bernard Michaud v. Kathryn L. Honea
[…] Raymond James I, 55 So. 3d at 1170. On remand, the trial court conducted a de novo review of the arbitration award, vacated the award, and entered a judgment in favor of Honea in the amount of $1,169,113.35. RJFS appealed to this Court. In Raymond James Financial Services, Inc. v. Honea, 141 So. 3d 1012 (Ala. 2013) ("Raymond James II"), this Court held that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because the award had not been entered as a judgment of the court. Specifically, under § 6-6-15, either party may appeal to the circuit court 8 1130590; 1130655 from an arbitration award. A notice of the appeal must be filed with the clerk of the circuit court where the underlying action is pending. Thereafter, "the clerk or register shall enter the award as the judgment of the court." Furthermore, prior caselaw required that an arbitration award must be entered as a judgment before the circuit court could consider a motion to vacate it: "'"In Horton Homes, Inc. v.