Raymond James Financial Services, Inc., and Bernard Michaud v. Kathryn L. Honea
[…] As to Honea's breach-of-contract claim, Honea is correct that AC, Inc. v. Baker, 622 So. 2d 331, 334 (Ala. 1993), clearly supports her argument that claims alleging breaches of 27 Before the enactment of § 19-3B-1005, Ala. Code 1975 (Act No. 2006-216), the two-year statute of limitations for claims alleging breach of fiduciary duty as to a trustee began "'to run once the fiduciary relationship [wa]s terminated and possession of trust property by the trustee becomes adverse.'" Tonsmeire v. AmSouth Bank, 659 So. 2d 601, 604 (Ala. 1995)(quoting and adopting the trial court's order). Under § 19-3B-1005(a), "[a] beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than two years after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust." 102 1130590; 1130655 contract that occurred after March 30, 2000, were not barred by the six-year statute of limitations applicable to contract actions. See Ala. Code 1975, § 6-2-34(9).