Raymond James Financial Services, Inc., and Bernard Michaud v. Kathryn L. Honea
[…] Id. In the present case, it is undisputed that the award at issue was made by arbitrators in a case that fell within one of the categories of circumstances that prevented that award from being binding and that triggered a right to a de novo adjudication of the parties' dispute by the circuit court (albeit by taking advantage of the evidentiary record developed in the course of the arbitration process). And we have been directed to no state law that precludes parties from agreeing to such a review, i.e., one that is different from that provided by the arbitration provisions of § 6-6-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, as to some or all the disputes that might arise between them. To the contrary, Ala. Code 1975, § 6-6-16, provides that "[n]othing contained in this division shall prevent any person or persons from settling any matters of controversy by a reference to arbitration at common law."23 23 The fact that, absent an agreement otherwise, a party who prevails in an arbitration proceeding pursuant to § 6-6-1 94 1130590; 1130655 In short, the parties' arbitration agreement itself gave either party the right to obtain, in substitution for the arbitration award, an independent