The Industrial Development Board of the City of Montgomery v. George Earl Russell et al. (Montgomery Circuit Court: CV-2004-3282; CV-2005-1728)
[…] A
duty created by contract is one imposed upon the party to the
contract, not directly upon the employee or agent of that
party.
If an employee or agent acting within the scope of his
or her employment or agency acts in a manner that causes the
principal to be in breach of the principal's contract, the
breach is that of the principal itself, not of the employee,
who is not a party to the contract.
The concept of vicarious
liability is jurisprudentially inapposite (and unnecessary) in
such a circumstance.
Finally, it may also be noted that §
11-54-87, Ala. Code
1975, provides, in part, as follows:
"(a) The industrial development board shall have
the following powers together with all powers
incidental thereto or necessary for the performance
of those stated in this subsection:
"....
"(2) To
prosecute and
court having
matter and of
(Emphasis added.)
sue and be sued and to
defend civil actions in any
jurisdiction of the subject
the parties ...."
To hold that the VSA and the above-quoted
portion of this Court's opinion in Wheeler render an entity
26
1091215