The Industrial Development Board of the City of Montgomery v. George Earl Russell et al. (Montgomery Circuit Court: CV-2004-3282; CV-2005-1728)
[…] or
other
a
than
Section 6-5-336
then provides:
"(d) Any volunteer shall be immune from civil
liability in any action on the basis of any act or
omission of a volunteer resulting in damage or
injury if:
"(1) The volunteer was acting in good
faith and within the scope of such
volunteer's official functions and duties
for a nonprofit organization, a nonprofit
corporation, hospital, or a governmental
entity; and
"(2) The damage or injury was not
caused by willful or wanton misconduct by
such volunteer."
(Emphasis added.)
Further, when the legislature passed the
VSA, it declared in § 6-5-336(b):
"(1) The willingness of volunteers to offer
their services has been increasingly deterred by a
perception that they put personal assets at risk in
the event of tort actions seeking damages arising
from their activities as volunteers;
and
"(2) The contributions of programs, activities,
services to communities is diminished and
21
1091215
worthwhile programs, activities, and services are
deterred by the unwillingness of volunteers to serve
either as volunteers or as officers, directors, or
trustees
of
nonprofit
public
and