Ex parte State of Alabama. PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS (In re: Thomas Robert Lane v. State of Alabama)
[…] with this opinion.
REVERSED AND REMANDED WITH DIRECTIONS.
Bolin and Parker, JJ., concur.
19
1091045
Houston, Special Justice,* concurs in the result.
Cobb, C.J., and Woodall and Murdock, JJ., dissent.
Shaw, Main, and Wise, JJ., recuse themselves.**
*Retired Associate Justice Gorman Houston was appointed
on May 16, 2011, to serve as a Special Justice in regard to
this petition.
**Justice Shaw, Justice Main, and Justice Wise were
members of the Court of Criminal Appeals when that court
considered this case. Note from the reporter of decisions:
Section 12-2-14, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[w]hen by
reason of disqualification the number of judges competent to
sit in a case is reduced to ... six and there is equal
division among them" a member of the bar shall be appointed to
sit as a judge in the determination of the case.
Rule
16.6(b), Ala. R. App. P., provides that "when, by reason of
disqualification the number of justices competent to sit in
the determination of a case is reduced ... a majority of the