Ex parte Robert Keyon Wimes. PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS (In re: Robert Keyon Wimes v. State of Alabama)
[…] Pannell further testified on cross-examination that he had described the young men to the police as tall dark-skinned individuals and that, on the night of the robbery, he had identified the two men by their height and their clothing. Wimes was convicted of first-degree robbery, a violation of ยง 13A-8-41, Ala. Code 1975, 1 was sentenced to 22 years' 1 Section 13A-8-41 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he: (1) is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." Section 13A-8-43, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: "A person commits robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he: "(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with the intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or "(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property." 4 1070785 imprisonment, and was ordered to pay a $5,000 fine and a $500 assessment to the Alabama Crime Victims