Ex parte Robert Keyon Wimes. PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS (In re: Robert Keyon Wimes v. State of Alabama)
[…] He further testified that he could not recall the size of the gun with which he had been hit, even though he had previously told defense counsel that it was a large gun and, apparently, had told police that it was small. Pannell further testified on cross-examination that he had described the young men to the police as tall dark-skinned individuals and that, on the night of the robbery, he had identified the two men by their height and their clothing. Wimes was convicted of first-degree robbery, a violation of ยง 13A-8-41, Ala. Code 1975, 1 was sentenced to 22 years' 1 Section 13A-8-41 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he: (1) is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." Section 13A-8-43, Ala.