Vulcan Materials Company v. Alabama Insurance Guaranty Association et al.
[…] Co., 548 So. 2d 1029, 1032 (Ala. 1989) (quoting Restatement (Second) of Conflict of 6 1060506 Laws § 84 at 251 (1971)). "Whether to dismiss an action based on the doctrine of forum non conveniens is within the sound discretion of the trial court, and its ruling on that issue will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion." Ex parte United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners of America, AFL-CIO, 688 So. 2d 246, 249 (Ala. 1997) (citing Ex parte Preston Hood Chevrolet, Inc., 638 So. 2d 842 (Ala. 1994)). Analysis Section 6-5-430, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Whenever, either by common law or the statutes of another state or of the United States, a claim, either upon contract or in tort has arisen outside this state against any person or corporation, such claim may be enforceable in the courts of this state in any county in which jurisdiction of the defendant can be legally obtained in the same manner in which jurisdiction could have been obtained if the claim had arisen in this state; provided, however, the courts of this state shall apply the doctrine of forum non conveniens in determining whether to accept or decline to take jurisdiction of an action based upon such claim originating outside this state; and provided further that, if upon motion of any defendant it is shown that there exists a more appropriate forum outside this state, taking into account the location where the acts giving rise to the action occurred, the convenience of the parties and witnesses, and the interests of justice, the court must dismiss the action without prejudice. ..." 7 1060506 Under this statute, the trial court "shall apply the doctrine of forum non