Annotate this Case
[…] The Company contends that this action is not an appeal from the final assessment but an appeal from Fayette County's denial of the refund petition. The Company relies on procedures set forth in statutes of statewide application, specifically, § 40-23-2.1, to which the parties refer as the "anti-whipsaw" statute, and § 40-2A-7, which is a portion of the Alabama Taxpayers' Bill of Rights and Uniform Revenue 5 1060226 Procedures Act, Ala. Code 1975, §§ 40-2A-1 to -18 ("the TBOR"). Section 40-23-2.1(b) provides, in pertinent part: "If a ... use tax ... levied by or on behalf of an Alabama county is paid under a requirement of law, the property which is the subject of such tax, when imported for use, storage, or consumption into another Alabama county, is not subject to the ... use ... tax ... required by the second county ...." Subsection (c) provides, in pertinent part: "This section applies to ... all counties in Alabama levying or administering a ... use tax .... It is the intent of this section that ... only one county ... use ...