Mark E. Lunsford et al. v. Jefferson County, Alabama
[…] (Emphasis added.) contemplate the Clearly, the amendment does not elimination of charges; in fact, it contemplates the continuation of the collection of service charges and rentals after the payment of the last of the 11 1050253 bonded indebtedness. Jefferson County, 454 As this So. 2d Court 1331, stated 1335-36 in Shell (Ala. v. 1984), construing the amendment: "[W]e do not agree that the language of the last paragraph of [the amendment] refers to a sewerage system frozen in time." We return to the statute, § 35-9-14, which provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any bill for sewer service received in the name of a tenant or tenants, shall be the sole responsibility of the tenant or tenants and shall not constitute a lien on the property where the sewer service was received." (Emphasis added.)