Ex parte Willie Joe KNOWLES. (Re Willie Joe Knowles v. State).
[…] Alabama Constitution of 1901, Art. I, § 6, provides in part that "[no person shall] be deprived of life, liberty, or property, except by due process of law." (Emphasis added.) The applicability of § 32-5A-192 to this vehicular accident raises this issue: Given the constitutional guarantee of due process, what level or degree of culpable conduct is necessary before a person can be imprisoned pursuant to this statute?

In pertinent part, Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-2-4(b), provides:

" Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, an appropriate culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such mental state. A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, states a crime of mental culpability."

(Emphasis added.)

As stated in § 13A-2-4(b), a statute creating a criminal offense, except a strict liability statute, requires a culpable mental state.