Ex parte Willie Joe KNOWLES. (Re Willie Joe Knowles v. State).
[…] (Emphasis added.) (R.T. 56-7).

Although it is a close question, there were sufficient facts to submit the case to the jury on the question whether Knowles had violated Ala.Code 1975, § 32-5A-112, by failing to yield the right-of-way. Section 32-5A-112(b) provides:

"(b) ... After having stopped, the driver shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection or junction of roadways."

Section § 32-5A-8 makes failing to yield the right-of-way a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of no more than $100 or no more than 10 days' imprisonment. Section 32-5A-8 provides:

" (a) It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter or of Title 32, unless such violation is by this chapter or other law of this state declared to be a felony. "(b) Every person convicted of a misdemeanor for a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided, shall for a first conviction thereof be punished by a fine of not more than $100.00 or by imprisonment for not more than 10 days; for conviction of a second offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense, such person shall be punished by a fine of not more than $200.00 or by imprisonment for not more than 30 days or by both such fine and imprisonment; for conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense, such person shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500.00 or by imprisonment for not more than three months or by both such fine and imprisonment."

Alabama Constitution of 1901, Art. I, § 6, provides in part that "[no person shall] be deprived of life, liberty, or property, except by due process of law." (Emphasis added.)