Ex parte Willie Joe KNOWLES. (Re Willie Joe Knowles v. State).
[…] The driver testified that by the time Knowles came into his vision, it was too late to avoid the accident. The driver stated, "From my field of vision where I did get to where I could see the truck, it was rolling ... it was a bad place there, too. You can't really see. When I came around there I was right there *834 on him when he was coming out." (Emphasis added.) (R.T. 56-7).

Although it is a close question, there were sufficient facts to submit the case to the jury on the question whether Knowles had violated Ala.Code 1975, § 32-5A-112, by failing to yield the right-of-way. Section 32-5A-112(b) provides:

"(b) ... After having stopped, the driver shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection or junction of roadways."

Section § 32-5A-8 makes failing to yield the right-of-way a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of no more than $100 or no more than 10 days' imprisonment. Section 32-5A-8 provides: