Ex parte Gregory Allan LASHLEY. (Re Ronald HINES v. Gregory Allan LASHLEY).
[…] Lashley argues that the trial judge clearly erred in denying his motion to transfer the case from Coffee to Covington County. We disagree.

In Alabama, the venue of actions is governed by statute, and only in the event of an inconsistency in the statutory provisions, by Rule 82, Ala.R.Civ.P.[3] Section 6-3-2, Ala.Code 1975, is divided into provisions dealing with "proceedings of a legal *892 nature" and "proceedings of an equitable nature." This action is clearly of a legal nature, since Hines alleged negligence and/or wantonness.

Ala.Code 1975, § 6-3-2(a), provides, in part, as follows regarding resident defendants:

"§ 6-3-2. Venue of actionsAgainst individuals. "(a) In proceedings of a legal nature against individuals: ".... "(3) All other personal actions, if the defendant or one of the defendants has within the state a permanent residence, may be commenced in the county of such residence or in the county in which the act or omission complained of may have been done or may have occurred."

The underlying action in this case was a personal action against a nonresident defendant. The question, therefore, is: What is the proper venue of a personal action brought against a nonresident defendant, when the cause of action arose in this state?