State of Alabama v. Sonya Nicole Cross (Appeal from Jefferson Circuit Court: CC-10-2678.60)
[…] Crim. App. 1983) (quoting Watson v. State, 392 So. 2d 1274, 1277 (Ala. Crim. App. 1980), quoting in turn Ex parte Messelt v. State, 351 So. 2d 636, 639 (Ala. Crim. App. 1977)). Likewise, this Court has held that the Habitual Felony Offender Act does not violate the Cruel and Unusual Punishment Clause of the Eighth Amendment. See Watson v. State, 392 So. 2d 1274 (Ala. Crim. App. 1980)." Ware, 949 So. 2d at 183. Cross was convicted of identity theft, a Class C felony, and was sentenced, as a habitual felony offender with three prior felony convictions, to 20 years in prison. See § 13A-8-192(a), Ala. Code 1975. Section 13A-5-9(c)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provided, at the time of Cross's offense: 12 CR-2023-0079 "(c) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any three felonies … he or she must be punished as follows: "(1) On conviction of a Class C felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life or for any term of not more than 99 years but not less than 15 years." 3 Thus, Cross's 20-year sentence was within the statutory range and, notably, toward its lower end.