Carlos Benard Singleton v. State of Alabama
[…] Code 1975, and Singleton was ordered to serve 1 year in prison followed by 5 years' supervised probation. The crime of sexual abuse of a child less than 12 years old is a Class B felony. See § 13A-6-69.1(b), Ala. Code 1975. 2 For purposes of appellate review, we have combined the first and second issues raised by Singleton in his brief on appeal. 4 CR-14-0344 An attempt of a Class B felony is punishable as a Class C felony, see § 13A-4-2(d)(3), Ala. Code 1975, and a person convicted of a Class C felony may be sentenced to "not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day" in prison. § 13A5-6(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975. Section 13A-5-2(d), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Every person convicted of a felony, misdemeanor, or violation, except for the commission of a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5), may be placed on probation as authorized by law." Section 15–20–21(5), Ala.