Carlos Benard Singleton v. State of Alabama
[…] Code 1975, and a person convicted of a Class C felony may be sentenced to "not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day" in prison. § 13A5-6(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975. Section 13A-5-2(d), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Every person convicted of a felony, misdemeanor, or violation, except for the commission of a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5), may be placed on probation as authorized by law." Section 15–20–21(5), Ala. Code 1975, defines a "criminal sex offense involving a child" as "a conviction for any criminal sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12 and any offense involving child pornography."3 The Split 3 Section 15-20-21(5) was repealed by Act No. 2011-940, § 49, effective July 1, 2011, and was replaced by § 15-20A48(a), which provides: "For the purposes of Sections 13A-5-2, 13A-5-6, 14-9-41, 15-18-8, 15-22-27.3, or any other section of the Code of Alabama 1975, a criminal sex