Ex parte C.H. PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS (In re: In the matter of S.A.) (Jefferson Juvenile Court, Bessemer Division: JU-18-293.03).
[…] In their answer to the current petition, the paternal grandparents argue that the maternal grandmother has twice voluntarily dismissed her visitation actions in the circuit court, once in the original visitation action, designated as case number CV-2022-28.00, and then again in the transferred modification action. Therefore, they say, pursuant to the "two-dismissal rule" of Rule 41, the issue of the maternal grandmother's visitation must be deemed adjudicated on the merits, and the juvenile court is precluded from considering the issue. 12 CL-2023-0820 Pursuant to § 12-15-114(a), juvenile courts "exercise exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged … to be dependent."