Ex parte C.H. PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS (In re: In the matter of S.A.) (Jefferson Juvenile Court, Bessemer Division: JU-18-293.03).
[…] Code 1975. The July 19 transfer order, submitted to this court for the first time as part of their answer to the current petition for a writ of mandamus, does not explicitly terminate the juvenile court's jurisdiction over the dependency action. See § 12-15-117(a) (providing that, "[o]nce a child has been adjudicated dependent, … jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall terminate when the child becomes 21 years of age unless, prior thereto, the judge of the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction by explicitly stating in a written order that it is terminating jurisdiction over the case involving the child" (emphasis added)).