J.M. v. Marshall County Department of Human Resources (Appeal from Marshall Juvenile Court: JU-19-10.02).
[…] See Ex parte M.D.C., 39 So. 3d 1117, 1121 (Ala. 2009) (quoting M.D.C. v. K.D., 10 CL-2023-0517 39 So. 3d 1105, 1110 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008) (Moore, J., dissenting)). DHR also did not present any evidence indicating that, after the mother lost custody of the child, she had failed to perform her residual parental duties and responsibilities to and for the child. See Ala. Code 1975, § 1215-102(23) (defining "residual parental rights and responsibilities" to mean "[t]hose rights and responsibilities remaining with a parent after a transfer of legal custody of a child ..., including, but not necessarily limited to, the right of visitation, the right to withhold consent to adoption, the right to determine religious affiliation, and the responsibility for support, unless determined by order of the juvenile court not to be in the best interests of the child"). It was undisputed that the mother did not pay child support, but the juvenile court never entered a child-support order, so the mother did not "fail" to support the child. See B.L. v. Elmore Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 324 So. 3d 829, 837 (Ala. Civ.