J.M. v. Marshall County Department of Human Resources (Appeal from Marshall Juvenile Court: JU-19-10.02).
[…] Based on those factors, the juvenile court concluded that DHR had presented grounds upon which it could terminate the mother's parental rights and that it should exercise its discretion to terminate the mother's parental rights. Our review of the record shows that the juvenile court did not receive sufficient evidence to sustain its finding that the mother had abandoned the child. In termination-of-parental-rights cases, "abandonment" is defined in Ala. Code 1975, §12-15-301(1), to mean: "A voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of a child by a parent, or a withholding from the child, without good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his or her presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of a parent, or failure to perform the duties of a parent." DHR failed to present any evidence indicating that the mother had committed any of the acts set forth in § 12-15-301(1). 8 CL-2023-0517 The mother exercised custody of the child from the time the child was born on March 27, 2013, until DHR intervened into the family in November 2018, when DHR