J.M. v. Marshall County Department of Human Resources (Appeal from Marshall Juvenile Court: JU-19-10.02).
[…] The juvenile court rescheduled the trial of the petition to terminate the mother's parental rights to November 2, 2021, but the trial was continued four different times, including once on the juvenile court's own motion and twice upon DHR's motion. The trial eventually commenced on April 16, 2023, and was concluded on May 3, 2023. But see Ala. Code 1The juvenile court also terminated the parental rights of D.R. in the May 27, 2021, judgment; D.R. did not appeal that judgment. 2 CL-2023-0517 1975, § 12-15-320(a) ("The trial on the petition for termination of parental rights shall be completed within 90 days after service of process has been perfected."). On July 10, 2023, the juvenile court entered a judgment ("the final judgment") terminating the mother's parental rights to the child. But see id. ("The trial court judge shall enter a final order within 30 days of the completion of the trial.").