Annotate this Case
[…] We conclude that the dispositive issue on appeal is whether the filing of a bond for security of costs is a jurisdictional requirement, and we pretermit discussion of any other issues raised in this appeal. In Johnson v. City of Tuscaloosa, [Ms. 2200956, Nov. 4, 2022] ___ So. 3d ___ (Ala. Civ. App. 2022), this court considered the identical issue in an appeal arising from a resolution that was passed by the governing body of the City of Tuscaloosa condemning a building. The building owner appealed pursuant to a different statute, § 11-53B-4, Ala. Code 1975, which provides that an appeal can be taken from the resolution "upon filing with the clerk of the court notice of the appeal and bond for security of costs in the form and amount to be approved by the circuit clerk." This court determined in Johnson that the filing of a bond for security of costs is only a procedural requirement, not a jurisdictional requirement.