J.N.T. v. T.T.S. (Appeal from Lee Circuit Court: DR-22-76).
[…] We reverse the judgment and remand the case with instructions. Background The mother and the father, who were never married, had a child together; the child was born on February 13, 2021. On March 7, 2022, the State of Alabama filed, on behalf of the mother, a petition in the Lee Juvenile Court ("the juvenile court") seeking to establish the paternity of the child and to obtain an award of child support on behalf of the mother and the child; that action was assigned case number CS-22-90051 ("the CS action"). See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-115(a)(6) (stating that a juvenile court has original jurisdiction over "[p]roceedings to establish parentage of a child pursuant to the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act, Chapter 17 of Title 26"). On July 7, 2022, the juvenile court entered a judgment ("the CS judgment") adjudicating the paternity of the child and ordering the father to pay the mother child support for the benefit of the child.