T.D. v. R.G., on behalf of N.G., a minor child (Appeal from Madison Circuit Court: DR-23-3039).
[…] However, that presumption of correctness is rebuttable and may be overcome where there is insufficient evidence presented to the trial court to sustain its judgment. Id. Moreover, the ore tenus rule does not cloak a trial court's conclusions of law or its application of the law to the facts with a presumption of correctness. Id. Analysis On appeal, T.D. argues that the trial court erred in entering a final protection-from-abuse judgment against him because, he says, R.G. failed to prove that he had committed an act of abuse as that term is defined by the Act. Section 30-5-2(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines "abuse" as: "An act committed against a victim, which is any of the following: 9 CL-2023-0221 "a. Arson. Arson as defined under Sections 13A-7-40 to 13A-7-43, [Ala. Code 1975,] inclusive. "b. Assault. Assault as defined under Sections 13A-6-20 to 13A-6-22, [Ala. Code 1975,] inclusive. "c. Attempt. Attempt as defined under Section 13A-4-2[, Ala. Code 1975]. "d. Child Abuse. Torture or willful abuse of a child, aggravated child abuse, or chemical endangerment of a child as provided in Chapter 15, commencing with Section 26-15-1, of Title 26, [Ala.