K.Y. v. J.S. and T.S. (Appeal from Marshall Juvenile Court: JU-18-172.03).
[…] (quoting Wood v. Wood, 333 So. 2d 826, 828 (Ala. Civ. App. 1976)). Notably, our supreme court stated that "[w]e cannot overemphasize that 'frequent disruptions [of custody] are to be condemned.' " Id. at 866 (quoting Wood v. Wood, 333 So. 2d at 828). As the paternal grandparents point out, this court is without authority to create safeguards or exceptions to the application of Ex parte McLendon. See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-3-16 ("The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals ...."); D.E.F. v. L.M.D., 76 So. 3d 834, 838 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011) (explaining that, "even if we agreed with the father that the Ex parte McLendon 6 CL-2023-0336 standard somehow interferes with his reunification with the child, we may not overrule precedent established by our supreme court").