K.Y. v. J.S. and T.S. (Appeal from Marshall Juvenile Court: JU-18-172.03).
[…] In dependency cases involving the Department of Human Resources ("DHR"), a plan to reunify the family is made so that the parent can attempt to ameliorate the conduct or condition that rendered the child dependent so that the family can be reunited. According to the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act ("the AJJA"), Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-101 et seq., the stated goals of the juvenile courts include the goals of preserving and strengthening families, Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-101(b)(1), of "reunit[ing] a child with his or her parent or parents as quickly and as safely as possible … unless reunification is judicially determined not to be in the best interest of the child," Ala.