Ex parte C.C. PETITION FOR A WRIT OF MANDAMUS (In re: H.C. v. C.C.)(Madison Circuit Court DR-23-3229).
[…] Civ. App. 2012) (quoting Ex parte Integon Corp., 672 So. 2d 497, 499 (Ala. 1995)). As the husband correctly points out, § 30-5-6(a) requires that a final hearing be held on a PFA petition within 10 days of service of process of the petition on the defendant. See generally Rule 6(a), Ala. R. Civ. P. (providing that, in computing any period that is less than 11 days, intermediate weekend days and holidays are not included in the computation). Section 30-5-6 provides, in its entirety: "(a) The court shall hold a hearing after the filing of a petition under [the Protection from Abuse Act, § 30-5-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975,] upon the request of the defendant or within 10 days of the perfection of service. A final hearing shall be set at which the standard of proof shall be a preponderance of 3 CL-2023-0368 the evidence. If the defendant has not been served, a final hearing may be continued to allow for service to be perfected. "(b) The court may enter such temporary ex parte protection orders as it deems necessary to protect the plaintiff or children from abuse, or the immediate and present danger of abuse to the plaintiff or children, upon good cause shown.