Stephanie Wingfield v. City of Dothan and City of Dothan Personnel Board (Appeal from Houston Circuit Court: CV-22-58).
[…] She asserts that, if the hearsay testimony presented during the board's hearing is not considered, there was insufficient legal evidence to support the circuit court's judgment affirming the board's decision to uphold the termination of her employment. Wingfield specifically contends that the evidence of her alleged misconduct consisted of Marcus’s and Hall’s testimony as to what others had told them, which, she argues was hearsay. Wingfield asserts that Marcus and Hall had no personal knowledge of her alleged misconduct. Section § 45-35A-51.32, part of the Civil Service Act of Dothan, § 45-35A-51 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, which governs judicial review of decisions of the board, provides that "[t]he findings of fact by the board, duly set forth in the transcript, if supported by substantial evidence adduced before the board, after notice to the interested party or parties and after affording such parties an opportunity to be heard, shall be conclusive on any appeal." Hearsay evidence of probative force may be 15 CL-2023-0202 considered in an administrative hearing. Estes v. Board of Funeral Serv., 409 So. 2d 803 (Ala. 1982). "Nonetheless, there must be sufficient legal evidence to support the order of an administrative board.