U.S. Auto Purchasing Center, LLC v. Tashay S. Hives (Appeal from Mobile Circuit Court: CV-22-901983).
[…] The trial court did not explain the reason why it failed to award any prejudgment interest. The creditor complains about this omission, but it did not request a hearing on its postjudgment motion to explore the grounds for the denial. See Combs v. Combs, 4 So. 3d 1141, 1150 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008) ("[I]f a party fails to request a hearing on his or her postjudgment motion, failure to hold a hearing is not error."). The creditor theorizes that the trial court may have found the 25.99% interest rate usurious. Pursuant to § 8-8-12(b), Ala. Code 1975, "[t]he borrower of money at a usurious rate of interest shall not in any case be required to pay more than the principal sum borrowed ...." However, usury, meaning 6 CL-2023-0144 the charging of interest beyond that which is allowed by law, is not presumed and must be proven by the party seeking to avoid the payment of interest. Brockway v. United States Fin. Co., 289 Ala. 198, 202, 266 So. 2d 756, 759 (1972).