U.S. Auto Purchasing Center, LLC v. Tashay S. Hives (Appeal from Mobile Circuit Court: CV-22-901983).
[…] Andrews v. Merritt Oil Co., 612 So. 2d 409, 410 (Ala. 1992). Standard of Review "[B]ecause the trial court's determination concerning the availability of prejudgment interest is a legal one, focusing on the application of law to the facts rather than the resolution of factual disputes, no presumption of correctness applies to that determination, and we review it de novo." Jernigan v. Happoldt, 978 So. 2d 764, 767 (Ala. Civ. App. 2007). 4 CL-2023-0144 Analysis Section 8-8-8, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "All contracts, express or implied, for the payment of money, or other thing, or for the performance of any act or duty bear interest from the day such money, or thing, estimating it at its money value, should have been paid, or such act, estimating the compensation therefor in money, performed." Pursuant to § 8-8-8, prejudgment interest runs from the date the debt matures until the date of the entry of the judgment. See State v. Marble City Plaza, Inc., 989 So. 2d 1059, 1060 n.4 (Ala. Civ. App. 2006), aff'd, Ex parte Marble City Plaza, Inc., 989 So. 2d 1065 (Ala. 2007).