Annotate this Case
[…] "(d) No attorneys' fees or costs shall be assessed if a voluntary dismissal is filed as to any action, claim or defense within 90 days after filing, or during any reasonable extension granted by the court, for good cause shown, on motion filed prior to the expiration of said 90 day period." Ala. Code 1975, § 12-19-272. Like Rule 11, Fed. R. Civ. P., the ALAA is intended to deter frivolous actions by authorizing Alabama courts to impose sanctions upon a party or an attorney for asserting a claim or defense "without substantial justification." See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-19271(1) (defining "without substantial justification" to mean "frivolous, groundless in fact or in law, or vexatious, or interposed for any improper purpose ...."). When a party files a complaint that lacks substantial justification, the party violates the ALAA, just as a party who signs a frivolous complaint filed in a federal district court violates Rule 11, Fed. R. Civ.