Annotate this Case
[…] See 255 So. 3d at 777; see also Ala. Code 1975, § 12-19-272(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this article, in any civil action commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award, as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs against any attorney or party, or both, who has brought a civil action, or asserted a claim therein, or interposed a defense, that a court determines to be without substantial justification, either in whole or part." (Emphasis added.)).