Ex parte D.A. and M.A.
[…] However, the Jefferson Circuit Court purported to transfer the action to the Jefferson Juvenile Court, and the Jefferson Juvenile Court attempted to transfer the action to the Walker Juvenile Court. Despite the Jefferson Circuit Court's attempt to transfer the action to the Jefferson Juvenile Court, the latter court did not have and could not obtain jurisdiction over the maternal grandmother's visitation action. Generally, grandparent visitation is governed by § 30-3-4.2, Ala. Code 1975, which provides in part that "[a] grandparent may file an original action in a circuit court where his or her grandchild resides or any other court exercising jurisdiction with respect to the grandchild or file a motion to intervene in any action when any court in this state has before it any issue concerning custody of the grandchild, including a domestic relations proceeding involving the parent or parents of the grandchild, for reasonable visitation rights with respect to the grandchild." § 30-3-4.2(b), Ala. Code 1975. The documents filed in these mandamus proceedings indicate that the Jefferson Juvenile Court had closed the original dependency action and that there was no other case involving the grandchild pending in that court or any other court.