J.L. v. S.L. and T.L. (Appeal from Cleburne Juvenile Court: JU-21-46.01).
[…] App. 1981) (citing § 12-12-35 and stating that "[a]doption proceedings may also take place in the juvenile courts and district courts where such proceedings are removed from the 13 CL-2022-1051 probate court on motion of any party to the proceedings"). Nothing in § 12-12-35 provides the probate court with the authority to transfer an adoption proceeding to the juvenile court on its own motion. See R.L. v. J.E.R., 69 So. 3d 898, 903-04 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011) (stating that, without a motion seeking a transfer having been filed by a party to the adoption proceeding, the transfer mechanism of § 12-12-35 is "not applicable"); see also § 12-15-115(a)(4) (providing that a juvenile court has jurisdiction over an adoption proceeding "when [those] proceedings have been transferred from probate court as provided by law"). Thus, we conclude that the order transferring the adoption proceeding to the juvenile court was invalid and that the juvenile court failed to acquire jurisdiction over the adoption proceeding.