J.C. v. G.T.C. (Appeal from Shelby Circuit Court: DR-18-900104.01).
[…] On December 31, 2015, the father disclosed those incidents to the mother, who immediately evicted the father from the family's home. Although no criminal charges were brought against the father related to his disclosures, the Department of Human Resources found that the father was "indicated" for sexual abuse/molestation against the daughter after conducting an investigation. See Ala. Code 1975, § 26-14-8(a)(1) (defining "indicated" to mean "[w]hen credible evidence and professional judgment substantiates that an alleged perpetrator is responsible for child abuse or neglect").