R.A. v. Madison County Department of Human Resources (Appeal from Madison Juvenile Court: JU-20-545.02).
[…] After her postjudgment motions were denied, the mother filed a timely notice of appeal in each action. 3 The termination of parental rights is governed by Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-319. That statute reads, in part: "(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parent[] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[] renders [him or her] unable to 1The petitions also sought to terminate the parental rights of E.H.J., who was alleged to be the putative