M.M. v. Madison County Department of Human Resources
[…] When challenging -- either implicitly or explicitly -- previous rulings by this court, counsel should address the merits of those rulings and discuss why this court should not follow the doctrine of stare decisis. The father's counsel did neither. 15 CL-2022-0629 father's constitutional arguments as to Ex parte McLendon are without merit. The father argues that "[t]he parenting schedule set forth in the Court's order," by which we presume he means the February 2022 judgment, as amended, violates public policy as stated in Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3-150. Section 30-3-150 states: "It is the policy of this state to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of their children and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage. Joint custody does not necessarily mean equal physical custody." The February 2022 order awards the father ample visitation and assures that he has frequent and continuing contact with the child. The father's argument that the visitation award violates public policy is without merit.