Stephanie T. Stewart v. Patrick G. Stewart
[…] " '[M]andamus is the proper remedy to vacate an order the trial court had no power to enter.' " Ex parte Lyon Fin. Servs., Inc., 775 So. 2d 181, 183 (Ala. 2000). Section 30-3B-305 governs the registration of a child-custody determination that has been made by a sister state. In its entirety, § 303B-305 provides: "(a) A child custody determination issued by a court of another state may be registered in this state, with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement, by sending to the appropriate court in this state: "(1) A letter or other document requesting registration; 4 CL-2022-1228 "(2) Two copies, including one certified copy, of the determination sought to be registered, and a statement under penalty of perjury that to the best of the knowledge and belief of the person seeking registration the order