Stephanie T. Stewart v. Patrick G. Stewart
[…] "(e) If a timely request for a hearing to contest the validity of the registration is not made, the registration is confirmed as a matter of law and the person requesting 6 CL-2022-1228 registration and all persons served must be notified of the confirmation. "(f) Confirmation of a registered order, whether by operation of law or after notice and hearing, precludes further contest of the order with respect to any matter that could have been asserted at the time of registration." In her petition, N.J. states that she complied with § 30-3B-305 by mailing a letter requesting registration, three certified copies of the Texas judgment, "a statement under penalty of perjury that to the best of [her] knowledge and belief … the [Texas judgment] had not been modified," her name and address, and the name and address of T.T. N.J. attached a copy of the letter, a certified copy of the Texas judgment, and the statement to her mandamus petition.