S.N.D. v. Autauga County Department of Human Resources
[…] R. App. P. In such circumstances, this court conclusively presumes that the missing testimony fully supports the factual findings of the probate court that are contained in the contest order. See R.W.S. v. C.B.D., 244 So. 3d 987, 995 (Ala. Civ. App. 2017). 8 CL-2022-0770 The presumed father argues that the final judgment of adoption should nevertheless be reversed because, he says, the probate court misapplied the law to the facts. Section 26-10A-9(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "(a) A consent or relinquishment required by [Ala. Code 1975, §] 26-10A-7[,] may be implied by any of the following acts of a parent: ".... "(3) Knowingly leaving the adoptee with others without provision for support and without communication, or not otherwise maintaining a significant parental relationship with the adoptee for a period of six months." The presumed father contends that the probate court misapplied § 2610A-9(a)(3) in two respects. First, the presumed father maintains that the "period of six months" referred to in § 26-10A-9(a)(3) includes only the period before the filing of the petition for adoption.