Ron Dillard v. Calvary Assembly of God
[…] Johnson, 753 So. 2d 445, 448 (Miss. 1999) (defining a "latent injury" as one "that a reasonably prudent man would not be aware of at the moment it was sustained"), and that, even if he did, he had sufficient information of the nature, seriousness, and compensable character of his injury over two years before he filed his complaint on September 20, 2020. 17 See Walker, supra; see also 2210341 Swartzendruber v. Schimmel, 613 N.W.2d 646, 651 (Iowa 2000). Nevertheless, I am disturbed by the unfairness of this result. Section 25-5-80 provides, in pertinent part: "In case of a personal injury not involving cumulative physical stress, all claims for compensation under [the Act] shall be forever barred unless within two years after the accident the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under [the Act] or unless within two years after the accident one of the parties shall have filed a verified complaint as provided in [Ala.