David Lamar Foster, Sr. v. Pauletta Maggard
[…] The mother filed a timely notice of appeal to this court in each action, and those appeals were assigned case numbers 2210106 and 2210107, respectively. We consolidated the appeals ex mero motu. The termination of parental rights is governed by Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-319. That statute provides, in part: "(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parent[] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[]. In a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the best interests of the child. In determining whether or not the parent[] [is] unable or unwilling to 2 2210106 and 2210107 discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following: ".... "(2) Emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent, or excessive use of alcohol or controlled substances, of a duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the needs of the child.