M.B.F. v. B.H. and M.F.H.
[…] Code 1975, § 26-10A-31(c); therefore, the Calhoun Probate Court can determine whether it or some other probate court has entered an adoption judgment regarding the child as a predicate to determining whether that judgment should be vacated. If the Calhoun Probate Court determines that, in fact, another probate court entered the adoption judgment, it, upon a timely motion, may transfer the case to the proper venue. See Rule 82, Ala. R. Civ. P.; see also Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-37 ("The Rules of Civil Procedure ... apply to the probate court in adoption proceedings to the extent they apply under [Ala. Code 1975, §] 12-13-12."); and Ala. Code 1975, § 12-13-12 ("The provisions of this code in reference to … pleading and practice …, in the absence of express provision to the contrary, are applicable to the proceedings in the probate court."). 8