M.B.F. v. B.H. and M.F.H.
[…] Ultimately, the circuit court denied the father's motion to set aside the judgment of dismissal and his request to transfer the case. In the complaint, the father alleged that the child had been adopted by the mother's husband in 2017 and that all parties had resided in Calhoun County at that time. Section 26-10A-4, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a]ll petitions [for adoption] may be filed in the probate court in the county in which: "(1) The minor or adult resides or has a legal residence; "(2) A petitioner resides, or is in military service; or "(3) An office of any agency or institution operating under the laws of this state having guardianship or custody of a minor or an adult is located."