M.B.F. v. B.H. and M.F.H.
[…] We initially note that our supreme court explained in Ex parte O.S., 205 So. 3d 1233 (Ala. 2014), that a circuit court lacks subject-matter 4 2210271 jurisdiction to set aside a judgment of adoption. The supreme court explained that "the legislature has given the probate court original jurisdiction over all adoption proceedings, including a challenge to a judgment of adoption on the basis of fraud." O.S., 205 So. 3d at 1241. See also Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-3 ("The probate court shall have original jurisdiction over proceedings brought under the [Alabama Adoption Code]."); and § 26-10A-25(d) ("A final decree of adoption may not be collaterally attacked, except in cases of fraud or where the adoptee has been kidnapped, after the expiration of one year from the entry of the final decree and after all appeals, if any.").