M.B.F. v. B.H. and M.F.H.
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the circuit court correctly determined that it lacked jurisdiction over the father's complaint. With regard to the father's second argument -- that the circuit court erred by declining to transfer the case to the appropriate probate court for adjudication -- § 12-11-11, Ala. Code 1975, provides that, "[w]henever it shall appear to the court that any case filed therein should have been brought in another court in the same county, the court shall make an order transferring the case to the proper court ...." (Emphasis added.)