Alabama Department of Labor v. Pamela Holt
[…] We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand with instructions. In January 2017, the mother sought a no-fault divorce from the father. The record creates the inference that the mother believed that the father had engaged in extramarital affairs. In February 2017, the father was arrested for second-degree rape, for second-degree sodomy, for third-degree burglary, and for violating § 13A-6-81, Ala. Code 1975, which prohibits a school employee from engaging in a sex act with a student under the age of 19.1 The charges were based on allegations that Section 13A-6-81(a), provides: 1 "A person commits the crime of a school employee engaging in a sex act with a student under the age of 19 years if he or she is a school employee and engages in sexual intercourse or sodomy, as defined in Section 13A-6-60, [Ala. Code 1975,] with a student, regardless of whether the student is male or female. Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section." A violation of § 13A-6-81(a) is a Class B felony. § 13A-6-81(b). 2 2200590 on several occasions the 29-year-old father, an educator employed by the Winston County Board of Education, had entered the bedroom of K.B., a 15-year-old female student at Winston County High School, through a window and