Alabama Department of Labor v. Pamela Holt
[…] See S.M.M. v. J.D.K., 208 So. 3d 1118, 1120 (Ala. Civ. App. 2015). "[S]ubstantial evidence is evidence of such weight and quality that fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment can reasonably infer the existence of the fact sought to be proved." West v. Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So. 2d 870, 871 (Ala. 1989). 7 59 2200590 In support of his argument that he should be awarded unsupervised visitation, the father observes that § 30-3-150, Ala. 1975, encourages interaction of both parents with a child by providing: "It is the policy of this state to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of their children and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage." (Emphasis added.) The father also cites S.M.M., which, he says, requires this court to reverse the trial court's judgment. In S.M.M., the father, a pastor, had been charged with the rape of a 15-year-old girl, who was a member of his church's youth group.