Jessa Roginski, on behalf of Jaya Jackson, a minor v. Estate of Tarvaris Jackson
[…] The mother responded to the motion to dismiss by pointing out that, under Minnesota law, the father's child-support obligation was not extinguished by his death and that Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3D-604(a)(1), provides that determinations regarding "the nature, extent, amount, and duration of current payments under a registered support order" are governed by the law of the state that issued the judgment being registered.