Jessa Roginski, on behalf of Jaya Jackson, a minor v. Estate of Tarvaris Jackson
[…] Although that judgment contains a provision indicating that unpaid installments, past or future, constitute a claim against the estate, that provision specifies that the father's obligation may be "satisfied by 10 2210223 life insurance, life insurance trust, will, or any other security devise [sic]."2 Furthermore, although Minnesota law provides that the death of an obligor parent does not terminate that parent's child-support obligation, Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 4, that statute does not appear to automatically accelerate future child-support payments to a lump-sum award against the obligor parent's estate. Instead, the statute provides that, "[w]hen a parent obligated to pay support dies, the amount of support may be modified, revoked, or commuted to a lump-sum payment, to the extent just and appropriate in the circumstances." The mother also failed to present argument or legal authority indicating that the Minnesota judgment automatically accelerated the father's child-support payments upon his death.