M.A.B. v. D.S. and T.S.
[…] Code 1975], and: "a. The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and "b. Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships." Section 30-3B-202, Ala. Code 1975, governs the continuing jurisdiction of the court that made an initial child-custody determination; that section provides: 10 2210138 "(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204[, Ala. Code 1975 governing emergency jurisdiction)], a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 30-3B-201 or Section 30-3B-203[, Ala. Code 1975,] has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the determination until: "(1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection,