M.A.B. v. D.S. and T.S.
[…] See § 30-3B-102(4), Ala. Code 1975 (defining a "child custody proceeding" as "[a] proceeding in a court in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue"). Accordingly, the Texas judgment that divorced the mother and the father constituted a "child-custody determination" under the UCCJEA. See § 30-3B-102(3), Ala. Code 1975 (a "child custody determination" is "[a] judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child"). 8 2210138 Section 30-3B-203, Ala. Code 1975, governs the modification of a previous child-custody determination such as the Texas judgment; that section provides: "Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204[, Ala. Code 1975 (governing emergency jurisdiction)], a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 30-3B-201(a)(1) or (2)[, Ala. Code 1975,] and: "(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under Section 30-3B-202[, Ala. Code 1975,] or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 30-3B-207[, Ala.