M.A.B. v. D.S. and T.S.
[…] Code 1975,] and: "(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under Section 30-3B-202[, Ala. Code 1975,] or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 30-3B-207[, Ala. Code 1975]; or "(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state." (Emphasis added.) See also M.J.P. v. K.H., 923 So. 2d 1114, 1116-17 (Ala. Civ. App. 2005). Section 30-3B-201, Ala. Code 1975, governing the ability to make an initial child-custody determination, provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204[, Ala. Code 1975 (governing emergency jurisdiction)], a court of 9 2210138 this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: "(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in