M.A.B. v. D.S. and T.S.
[…] Lauderdale Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 121 So. 3d 381, 384 (Ala. Civ. App. 2013) (quoting R.W. v. G.W., 2 So. 3d 869, 871 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008)). Thus, under the UCCJEA, the mother and the father's divorce action resulting in the Texas judgment that, the father testified, awarded the mother physical custody of the child and awarded the father rights of visitation constitutes a "child-custody proceeding." See § 30-3B-102(4), Ala. Code 1975 (defining a "child custody proceeding" as "[a] proceeding in a court in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue"). Accordingly, the Texas judgment that divorced the mother and the father constituted a "child-custody determination" under the UCCJEA. See § 30-3B-102(3), Ala. Code 1975 (a "child custody determination" is "[a] judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child"). 8 2210138 Section 30-3B-203, Ala. Code 1975, governs the modification of a previous child-custody determination such as the Texas judgment; that section provides: "Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204[, Ala.