M.A.B. v. D.S. and T.S.
[…] Code 1975, governs the modification of a previous child-custody determination such as the Texas judgment; that section provides: "Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204[, Ala. Code 1975 (governing emergency jurisdiction)], a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 30-3B-201(a)(1) or (2)[, Ala. Code 1975,] and: "(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under Section 30-3B-202[, Ala. Code 1975,] or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 30-3B-207[, Ala. Code 1975]; or "(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state." (Emphasis added.) See also M.J.P. v. K.H., 923 So. 2d 1114, 1116-17 (Ala. Civ. App. 2005). Section 30-3B-201, Ala.