George L. Glazner and Lori H. Glazner v. Michael Smothers and Lana Smothers
[…] Following that transfer, the Walker Juvenile Court, on its own motion, transferred the case to the trial court based on its determination that the case had been improperly docketed. The mother argues that, because the father's petition was within the exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court, the transfer of the case to the trial court is void. As 12 2210466 discussed above, however, § 12-15-116(a)(6) currently provides that juvenile courts shall exercise original jurisdiction -- rather than exclusive jurisdiction, as the former statutes provided -- over paternity actions. Section 26-17-104, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the AUPA, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] circuit or district court of this state or any other court of this state, as provided by law, shall have original jurisdiction to adjudicate parentage pursuant to [the AUPA] and may determine issues of custody, support, and visitation incidental to a determination of parentage." In Ex parte F.T.G., 199 So. 3d 82, 86 (Ala. Civ.