George L. Glazner and Lori H. Glazner v. Michael Smothers and Lana Smothers
[…] Jurisdiction The mother first argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider the father's paternity petition. She cites former §12-15-31(2), Ala. Code 1975, former § 12-15-30(b)(1), Ala. Code 1975, and this court's opinion in L.L.M. v. J.M.T., 964 So. 2d 66 (Ala. Civ. App. 2007), which 10 2210466 applied those former statutes, in support of her assertion. In 2008, however, the legislature enacted the new Alabama Juvenile Justice Act ("the Act"), § 12-15-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, which amended and renumbered those provisions. Currently, the Act provides in § 12-15115(a)(6), Ala. Code 1975, that a juvenile court shall "exercise original jurisdiction" of, among other civil proceedings, "[p]roceedings to establish parentage of a child pursuant to the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act, Chapter 17 of Title 26." Thus, the Winston Juvenile Court had jurisdiction to consider the father's August 31, 2020, petition. Section 26-17-605, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act ("the AUPA"), § 26-17-101 et seq., Ala.