George L. Glazner and Lori H. Glazner v. Michael Smothers and Lana Smothers
[…] See L.R.S. v. M.J., 13 2210466 229 So. 3d 772, 776 (Ala. Civ. App. 2016) (confirming that juvenile courts have jurisdiction to award child support in parentage actions). Nonetheless, the Walker Juvenile Court, on its own motion, transferred the father's petition to the trial court, pursuant to § 12-11-11, Ala. Code 1975, which allows for the transfer of a case to the proper court "[w]herever it shall appear to the court that any case filed therein should have been brought in another court in the same county." The mother did not object to that transfer. In L.R.M. v. D.M., 962 So. 2d 864, 868-69 (Ala. Civ.