T.H. v. Dallas County Department of Human Resources
[…] That exhibit provided, in part, that the father's three retirement accounts contained a total value, at the time of the July 29, 2021, hearing, of $108,439.51. The September 1, 2021, divorce judgment, however, contains a provision awarding the mother a total of $115,630.97 from the father's retirement accounts. On appeal, the father argues that the amount of retirement benefits awarded to the mother is erroneous because § 30-2-51(b), Ala. Code 1975, limits the division of retirement accounts to an award of 50% of the total value of those benefits. Section 30-2-51 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) If either spouse has no separate estate or if it is insufficient for the maintenance of a spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his or her discretion, may order to a spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse's family. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the 6 2210021 judge may not take into consideration any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the judge finds from the evidence that the property, or income produced by the property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage. "(b)(1) The marital estate is subject to equitable division and distribution.