M.L. v. Jefferson County Department of Human Resources
[…] See Ex parte J.M.P., 144 So. 3d 287, 298 (Ala. 2013) (Moore, C.J., dissenting). As explained thoroughly above, the 11 2200948 and 2200949 various statutes regulating termination-of-parental-rights proceedings in the AJJA clearly and unambiguously provide that a juvenile court may terminate the parental rights of a parent only to a "child," an individual under 18 years of age. The legislature could have expanded that definition to include a dependent child subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the juvenile court, see Ala. Code 1975, § 38-7-2(1) (defining "child" for the purposes of the Child Care Act of 1971 as "[a]ny person under 19 years of age, a person under the continuing jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 12-15-117, or a person under 21 years of age in foster care as defined by the Department of Human Resources" (emphasis added)), but the legislature did not do so. Therefore, a juvenile court, even one exercising continuing jurisdiction under § 12-15-117(a), lacks statutory authority to terminate the parental rights of a parent to an individual who is over the age of 18 years.