M.L. v. Jefferson County Department of Human Resources
[…] Section 12-15301(18), Ala. Code 1975, which is also a part of the AJJA, defines "termination of parental rights" as "[a] severance of all rights of a parent to a child." (Emphasis added.) Section 12-15-319(a), Ala. Code 1975, also a part of the AJJA, authorizes the juvenile courts to terminate the parental rights of the "parents of a child." (Emphasis added.) The AJJA generally defines "child" as "[a]n individual under the age of 18 years." Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-102(3).1 We note that the term 1 Section 12-15-102(3) further defines "child" as an individual who is "under 21 years of age and before the juvenile court for a delinquency matter arising before that individual's 18th birthday, or under 19 years of age and before the juvenile court for a child in need of supervision matter or commitment to the State Department of Mental Health or under 19 years of age and before the juvenile court for a proceeding initiated under [Ala. Code 1975, §] 12-15-115(b)(2)."