J.T. v. M.H.
[…] It also noted that the Elmore County DHR had custody of the child and that the Jefferson County Department of Human Resources has never been involved with the child. The Jefferson County Probate Court ordered that, on the authority of § 26-10A-21, Ala. Code 1975, the adoption petition should be transferred to the Elmore Juvenile Court and consolidated with the actions pending in that court. 3 3Section 26-10A-21, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "If, at any time during the pendency of the adoption proceeding, it is determined that any other custody action concerning the adoptee is pending in the courts of this state or any other state or country, any party to the adoption proceeding, or the court on its own motion, may move to stay such adoption proceeding until a determination has been made by an appropriate court with jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA) or the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (PKPA). 6 2210022 After the Jefferson County Probate Court transferred the adoption petition to the Elmore Juvenile Court, the foster parents moved the Elmore Juvenile Court to have the adoption action heard before the dependency and custody actions.