James Chad Langston v. Remona Gene Langston
[…] condition based on evidence indicating that, before the work-related accident, Cahela had been working normally in heavy manual labor but that, afterward, Cahela had become unable to perform any duty placing strain on his back and expert testimony opining that the work-related accident had activated or accelerated Cahela's latent arthritic condition. 251 Ala. at 171, 36 So. 2d at 519. On appeal, Cahela's employer, Ingalls Shipbuilding Corporation ("Ingalls"), argued that the circuit court had erred in failing to apply Ala. 12 2200840, 2200851, 2200863, and 2200864 Code 1940, tit. 26, § 288, now codified at Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-58, which provides: "If the degree or duration of disability resulting from an accident is increased or prolonged because of a preexisting injury or infirmity, the employer shall be liable only for the disability that would have resulted from the accident had the earlier injury or infirmity not existed." Ingalls maintained that the circuit court had erred in failing to reduce its liability for workers' compensation benefits on account of Cahela's preexisting arthritic condition. In its opinion, the supreme court noted that § 288 closely paralleled another statute, Ala.