C.W.S. and R.G.S. v. D.M.G. and T.F.F.
[…] Therefore, after a juvenile court has conducted a 'contested adoption hearing' transferred to it pursuant to § 26-10A-24(e) and decided the issues presented in the hearing, the adoption proceeding would be remanded to the probate court for further action." Ex parte A.M.P., 997 So. 2d at 1017 (emphasis added). Thus, the probate court's transfer order pursuant to § 26-10A-24(e) empowered the juvenile court to decide the matters properly at issue in a "contested adoption hearing," which § 26-10A-24(a), Ala. Code 1975, specifies as including only: "(1) Whether the best interests of the adoptee will be served by the adoption. 7 2200427 and 2200441 "(2) Whether the adoptee is a person capable of being adopted by the petitioner in accordance with the requirements of [the AAC]. "(3) Whether an actual or implied relinquishment to the adoption is valid. consent or "(4) Whether a consent or relinquishment may be withdrawn."