D.H. v. V.P.
[…] We conclude that the circuit court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction over the maternal grandmother's "complaint," which sought a remedy that is in the nature of declaratory relief; the maternal grandmother asked the circuit court to determine the proper venue for the dependency action as between two different juvenile courts.3 In her brief submitted to this court, the maternal grandmother asserts that the circuit court could make such a determination under its general-superintendence jurisdiction over inferior courts set forth in § 12-11-30, Ala. Code 1975; that section provides, in pertinent part: "(1) Civil. The circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), 3 A determination that the circuit court was without jurisdiction to address the claim seeking declaratory relief necessarily disposes of the maternal grandmother's claim seeking injunctive relief pending the determination of the claim for declaratory relief. 17 2200888 exclusive of interest and costs, and shall exercise original jurisdiction concurrent with the district court in all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds six thousand dollars ($6,000), exclusive of interest and costs. ".... "(3) Appellate.