K.R. v. Houston County Department of Human Resources
[…] After the mother's postjudgment motion, as amended, was denied, she again filed a notice of appeal to this court. We reverse the circuit court's judgment. The termination of parental rights is governed by Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-319. That statute reads, in part: "(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parent[] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[]. In a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the best interests of the child. In determining whether or not the parent[] [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following: "(1) That the parent[] ha[s] abandoned the child, provided that in these cases, proof shall not be required of reasonable efforts to prevent removal or reunite the child with the parent[]. 3 2200507 "(2) Emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent, or excessive use of