A.R. v. Etowah County Department of Human Resources
[…] See Ex parte R.S.C., 853 So. 2d 228, 234 (Ala. Civ. App. 2002). 7 2200498 and 2200499 The juvenile court's factual findings in a dependency case when the evidence has been presented ore tenus are presumed correct, T.D.P. v. D.D.P., 950 So. 2d 311 (Ala. Civ. App. 2006), and " '[t]his presumption is based on the [juvenile] court's unique position to directly observe the witnesses and to assess their demeanor and credibility.' " Ex parte T.V., 971 So. 2d 1, 4 (Ala. 2007) (quoting Ex parte Fann, 810 So. 2d 631, 632 (Ala. 2001)). A "dependent child" is defined in Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15102(8), to include: "a. A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances: "1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in [Ala. Code 1975, §] 12-15-301[,] or neglect[,] as defined in [Ala. Code 1975, §] 12-15-301, or allows the child to be so subjected. "2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.