Ex parte D.L.C.
[…] Co., 775 So. 2d 153, 156 (Ala. 2000) (quoting Ex parte Gates, 675 So. 2d 371, 374 (Ala. 1996)); Ex parte Pfizer, Inc., 746 So. 2d 960, 962 (Ala. 1999)." Ex parte Children's Hosp. of Alabama, 931 So. 2d 1, 5-6 (Ala. 2005). 4 2200474 Discussion In her mandamus petition, the mother argues that the Elmore Circuit Court erred in denying her motion to dismiss or, in the alternative, to transfer the action to the Montgomery Circuit Court. The mother argues that she, as the custodial parent, has the right to choose the venue of the action. Section 30-3-5, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, venue of all proceedings for petitions or other actions seeking modification, interpretation, or enforcement of a final [judgment] awarding custody of a child or children to a parent and/or granting visitation rights, and/or awarding child support, and/or awarding other expenses incident to the support of a minor child or children, and/or granting post-minority benefits for a child or children is changed so that venue will lie in: (1) the original circuit court rendering the final [judgment]; or (2) in the circuit court of the county where both the current custodial parent or, in the case of post-minority benefits, where the most recent custodial parent, that parent having custody at the time of the child's attaining majority, and the child or children have resided for a period of at least three consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of the petition or other action. The current or most recent custodial parent shall be able to choose the particular venue as herein provided, regardless of which party files the petition or other action."