J.L. v. Alabama Department of Human Resources
[…] Civ. App. 1979). 11 2190927 a fair and accurate decision that termination of parental rights is in the child's best interests." In re S.C., 195 Vt. 415, 419, 88 A.3d 1220, 1223 (2014). However, the experience of this court (see note 7, supra) indicates that allowing appointed appellate counsel in dependency and terminationof-parental-rights cases to move for withdrawal of representation by following the Anders procedure has hindered, rather than furthered, this court's charge to expedite the decision of such appeals. See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-601 (providing that "[a]ll appeals from juvenile court proceedings ... shall take precedence over all other business of the court to which the appeal is taken" (emphasis added)).9 As A.L.L. notes, "[t]he procedure outlined in Anders does little for judicial economy" because, under Anders, "an appellate court must both thoroughly review the record in order to ensure counsel has not missed any appealable issues and 9 As the California Supreme Court has