Ex parte James McConico, Jr.
[…] Without such materials this court is unable to conduct a meaningful review or to grant the relief sought in the petition. In other words, without providing this court with such materials, a petitioner is unable to demonstrate that he or she has a clear legal right to the relief requested." In this case, McConico asserts that the trial court applied an "unlawful standard" to determine whether he is indigent. However, nothing in the materials provided to us explains what standard the trial court used when deciding to deny McConico's request for a waiver. In his petition, McConico refers to § 15-12-1, Ala. Code 1975, which includes the following definition of an indigent defendant: "(4) Indigent Defendant. Any person involved in a criminal or juvenile proceeding in the trial or appellate courts of the state for which proceeding representation by counsel is constitutionally required or is authorized or required by statute or court rule, including parents of children during the termination of parental rights hearings, who under oath or affirmation states that he or she is unable to pay for his or her representation, and who is found by the court to be financially unable to pay for his or her representation based on a written finding as further provided below that the person is indigent based on one of the following criteria: 5 2190622 "a.