Annotate this Case
[…] On August 3, 2020, this court asked the parties to submit letter briefs on the issues of whether Robert and Annette are attorneys licensed to practice law in the State of Alabama, and, if not, whether they could properly appear without counsel in the appeal of this matter. The parties have complied with this court's request. It is undisputed that Robert and Annette are not attorneys licensed to practice law in Alabama. Pursuant to § 34–3–6(a), Ala. Code 1975, a nonlawyer may represent himself or herself in court but is prohibited from representing another person or a separate legal entity. Under Alabama law, one is engaged in the practice of law if he or she "[i]n a representative capacity appears as an advocate or draws papers, pleadings, or documents, or performs any act in connection with proceedings pending or prospective before a court or a body, board, committee, commission, or officer constituted by law or having authority to take evidence in or settle or determine controversies in the exercise of 3 2190359 the judicial power of the state or any subdivision thereof." § 34–3–6(b)(1), Ala.