R.E.H., Jr. v. C.T. and Y.S.-T.
[…] Note that [the father] objects to the child being found dependent as to him solely on the basis of the limitation imposed on him by operation of Ala. Code[ 1975,] § 15-20A11(d)." The juvenile court ratified the findings and recommendations of the juvenile-court referee on January 13, 2020. This appeal timely followed. Analysis The father first challenges the juvenile court's dependency determination. This court has stated that, in a dependency case, "[a] petitioner must present clear and convincing evidence that a child is dependent pursuant to § 12-15-102(8)(a), Ala. Code 1975." J.W. v. T.D., 6 2190344 58 So. 3d 782, 788 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010). Section 12-15-102(8)(a) defines a "dependent child," in pertinent part, as follows: "A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances: ".... "2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child. ".... "6. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian is unable or unwilling to discharge his or her responsibilities to and for the child."