J.L.L. v. K.S.
[…] Code 1975. "In order to have been entitled to a PFA order, the [mother] was required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence, see Ala. Code 1975, § 30-5-6(a), that [J.L.L.] had committed an act of abuse." M.R.E. v. M.J.E., [Ms. 2190284, Sept. 11, 2020] ___ So. 3d ___, ___ (Ala. Civ. App. 2020). The Act defines the term "abuse" in § 30-5-2(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part: "(1) Abuse. An act committed against a victim, which is any of the following: "a. Arson. Arson as defined under Sections 13A-7-40 to 13A-7-43, inclusive. "b. Assault. Assault as defined under Sections 13A-6-20 to 13A-6-22, inclusive. "c. Attempt. Section 13A-4-2. Attempt as defined under "d. Child abuse. Torture or willful abuse of a child, aggravated child abuse, or chemical endangerment of a child as provided in Chapter 15, commencing with Section 26-15-1, of Title 26, known as the Alabama Child Abuse Act. "e.