Thomas G. Brackett and Lisa M. Brackett v. Central Bank
[…] Ex parte Riley, 464 So. 2d 92, 94 (Ala. 1985). 2 Although the transferees claim that the mortgagee lacked peaceable possession of Lot 22 and that, as a result, the mortgagee could not properly have asserted a quiet-title claim under Ala. Code 1975, § 6–6540, the trial court did not base its judgment on that statute, and the judgment in favor of the mortgagee is referable to the mortgagee's 10 2190212 Our conclusion as to title to Lot 22 is not altered by the transferees' invocation of the doctrine of statutory adverse possession as recognized in Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-200. Under that statute, "[a]dverse possession cannot confer or defeat title to land" unless one of three conditions exists, including when (1) "a deed ... purporting to convey title to [a claimant] has been duly recorded in the office of the judge of probate of the county in which the land lies for 10 years before the commencement of the action" or (2) the claimant has "annually listed the land for taxation in the proper county for 10 years prior to the commencement of the action if the land is subject to taxation."